CONTACT US

Privacy

EDUCATION SERVICES AUSTRALIA LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY


Purpose of this Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how Education Services Australia Limited (ESA) safeguards your privacy by complying with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act. The Privacy Act regulates the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information and access to, and correction of that information.

Information about the Privacy Act can be found on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/the-privacy-act.

Contact Information for ESA

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about ESA’s privacy policy or practices, please contact ESA by:

  • telephone (within Australia) 03 92079600

                      (outside Australia) 61 3 92079600;

  • post     Post Office Box 177, Carlton South, Victoria, Australia 3053; or
  • email    privacy@esa.edu.au.

ESA will do its best to address and resolve any issues you raise. If you are not satisfied with ESA’s response you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints).

What is Personal Information?

‘Personal Information’ is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether or not the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Handling of Personal information

Collection

In general ESA collects personal information about you directly from you or from your authorised representative. There are various ways in which ESA collects personal information from you or your authorised representatives such as when you:

  • make an enquiry or contact ESA;
  • attend an event provided by ESA;
  • sign up to receive information from ESA;
  • subscribe to an ESA publication;
  • participate in a service provided by ESA (for example register to use a website);
  • purchase a product or service from ESA;
  • apply for or accept employment from ESA; or
  • when you offer to provide or provide services to ESA.

Sometimes ESA collects personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if you have consented to such collection or would reasonably expect ESA to collect your personal information in this way.

The personal information that ESA collects may include your name, job title, work location, postal address, email address, telephone number, and if you pay for a product by credit card, your credit card details (for secure and approved transaction purposes only). If you register for Scootle Community, you may choose to provide your social media username, date of birth, profile photo, work details and skills and qualifications. If you are part of the Trans Border Attendance Strategy, ESA may collect your name, address, parent/guardian contact details, school enrolments and personal education plans.

ESA only collects personal information where that information is necessary for any of the following primary purposes:

  • fulfilling ESA’s role to support delivery of national education priorities and initiatives in the schools, training and Higher Education sectors;
  • advancing ESA’s key nationally-agreed and commissioned education initiatives, programs and projects in line with national education initiatives;
  • creating, publishing, disseminating and marketing curriculum and assessment materials, ICT based solutions, products and services to support learning, teaching, leadership and administration;
  • acting as legal entity for the COAG Education Council; and
  • recruiting staff and engaging contractors.

Log Information (browsing)

When you visit this website the ESA server makes a record of your visit and logs information such as your server address, your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .net, .edu, etc), the time and date of your visit to the website, the pages and documents you have accessed or viewed, previous sites visited, browser type and language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Cookies

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses 'cookies', which are text files placed on your computer, to help the Website analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google Inc on servers in the United States of America, Belgium and Finland. For more information, you can refer to Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com.au/intl/en/policies/privacy. You may opt out of the collection of information by Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out browser add on.

Google Inc uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of a website that is owned/controlled by ESA, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google Inc may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google Inc's behalf. Google Inc will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google Inc.

You may refuse or alter the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Use of your Personal Information

ESA will not provide your personal information to any third party unless required to do so under law.

ESA will only use your personal information for the stated purpose for which it has been collected or if you have otherwise consented to a particular use.

Where ESA receives unsolicited personal information, (information that it did not request), for example, you send a resumé without responding to a specific job advertisement, ESA will satisfy itself that it is authorised to collect this personal information. If it is not authorised to collect such personal information, ESA will either destroy the document containing the personal information or de-identify it. If ESA is authorised to collect such personal information, ESA’s obligations with respect to the personal information are the same as if ESA had collected the information itself.

When giving consent you should be aware that personal information published on an ESA website is accessible by multiple users from all over the world, that it may be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once personal information is published by you on an ESA website, ESA will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Use or disclosure for a secondary purpose

If ESA holds personal information that was collected for a particular purpose (primary purpose), ESA will not use or disclose it for another purpose (secondary purpose) unless:

  • you consent to that secondary use or disclosure;
  • you would reasonably expect that ESA would use or disclose this information for the secondary purpose;
  • it is required or authorised by Australian law;
  • a permitted general situation exists (eg to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety); or
  • it is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

Access to personal information

If you want to know what, if any, personal information ESA holds about you, or wish to correct any personal information ESA may hold about you, you may access and correct such personal information at any time by contacting ESA using the contact information provided above.

Access, Correction and Deletion

If you request access to your personal information held by ESA, or request that ESA change or delete your personal information, ESA may allow access to, make your requested changes to or delete your personal information unless otherwise required or permitted by law. ESA will notify you of the basis for any denial of access to your personal information.

If you are listed on one or more of ESA’s subscriber email lists you can opt out at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the subscriber emails.

Security of personal information

ESA protects personal information that it holds against misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by utilising up-to-date electronic and physical security controls in accordance with security policies and compliance requirements.

When personal information is no longer required, ESA takes reasonable steps to de-identify, securely destroy or delete such personal information.

ESA owned/controlled websites do not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the internet. (For activities that require secure transmission over the internet ESA uses a third party provider. This means that when purchasing from ESA your financial details are passed through a secure third party server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. For example registrations and payments for ESA conferences and seminars are managed via a secure third party gateway.)

You should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the internet. If you do not wish to use the internet to transmit personal information you can mail or telephone ESA using the contact information provided above.

Please note that if you use a link to a non-Education Services Australia Limited web page, a different privacy and security statement is likely to apply.

Integrity of personal information

ESA endeavours to ensure that the personal information that it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. Please contact ESA using the contact information provided above in order to change your personal information if you consider that it may not be accurate, up-to-date, complete or relevant.

Anonymity or Pseudonymity

Where it is not impracticable or unlawful, you may interact with ESA without identifying yourself or using a pseudonym.

Transferring personal information overseas

Personal information collected by ESA is stored in Australia and is not transferred overseas.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

ESA may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time to take account of new laws and technology or changes to ESA’s operation and practices. ESA recommends that you regularly check this Privacy Statement. You may obtain a paper copy of this Privacy Statement by contacting ESA via the contact details provided above.



Date of last update or review: May 2016