Privacy statement

Collection and use of your personal information

Education Services Australia Limited abides by the National Privacy Principles as required by relevant privacy law. The National Privacy Principles can be accessed at www.privacy.gov.au .

If you provide your personal information to Education Services Australia Limited by means of a curriculum vitae or otherwise, Education Services Australia Limited will hold your personal information:

  • solely for the purpose of considering your interest in working as an employee or contractor;
  • in a secure location and accessed only by personnel who are directly involved in the selection process for potential employees or contractors.

You have the right to request:

  • access to your personal information; and
  • that your personal details be updated, corrected or destroyed.

Education Services Australia Limited will assess your skills on a case by case basis in accordance with its requirements at that time (if any).

If Education Services Australia Limited decides to retain your personal information, it will inform you and your personal information will be held and used as described above .

If Education Services Australia Limited considers that your skills do not match its requirements, your personal information will be destroyed.

Note: material transmitted over the internet is not entirely secure and accordingly Education Services Australia Limited cannot guarantee the security of any personal information transmitted or received from it by means of the internet.